Saturday, October 27, 2007
[…] U.S. CONST. amend. XIV. We review a trial court's order confirming an arbitration award under a de novo standard. GJR Mgmt. Holdings, L.P. v. Jack Raus, Ltd., 126 S.W.3d 257, 262-63 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2003, pet. denied). The scope of our review is extraordinarily narrow, and we indulge every reasonable presumption in favor of upholding the arbitration award. Id.
We begin by noting that because the parties entered into the Uniform Submission Agreement, thereby agreeing to proceed under NASD procedures, the hearing notice provision of the TAA, section 171.044, does not apply to this case. The section itself begins: "Unless otherwise provided by the agreement to arbitrate, the arbitrators shall set a time and place for the hearing and notify each party." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.044(a).[5] Additionally, section 171.001 provides generally that written agreements to arbitrate are valid and enforceable. Id. § 171.001(a).