Wednesday, October 22, 2014
[…] Accordingly, we grant Republic State Mortgage's motion to dismiss and dismiss this appeal for want of jurisdiction. See TEX. R. APP. P. 42.3(a). We dismiss any other pending motions as moot.

---------

STATUTORY BASIS FOR INTERLOCUTORY APPEAL 
FROM ORDER DENYING ARBITRATION 

In 2009, the Texas Legislature amended the Texas Arbitration Act to permit interlocutory appeals of orders denying motions to compel arbitration pursuant to the FAA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.016 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.); see also CMH Homes v. Perez, 340 S.W.3d 444, 448 (Tex. 2011) (construing section 51.016). If a matter is subject to the FAA, section 51.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code authorizes interlocutory appeals "to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court . . . under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.016.