Saturday, January 26, 2008
[…] City of Seguin, 825 S.W.2d 434, 439 (Tex. 1991). Statutory annexation procedures require municipalities to prepare annexation plans specifically identifying areas which may be annexed beginning on the third anniversary of the date the plan is adopted or amended (a “three-year plan”). See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 43.052(c). Subchapter 43C sets out annexation procedures for areas included in such three-year plans. See id. §§ 43.051-.057.
Section 43.052(h) lists several types of exemptions from three-year plans. One type of area exempted is a “sparsely-populated” area. Id. § 43.052(h)(l). If an area is exempt from inclusion in a three-year plan, annexation occurs according to procedures set out in subchapter 43C-1. See id. § 43.061 (“This subchapter applies to an area proposed for annexation that is not required to be included in a municipal annexation plan under Section 43.052.”). Annexations of section 43.052(h)(l) sparsely-populated areas may be initiated subject to 30 days’ notice of the first hearing on the proposed annexation. Id. § 43.062(b).