Wednesday, October 28, 2009
[…] G. Texas Government Code section 82.065(a) Finally, appellants assert that the agreement, along with the arbitration clause, is void because it was not executed in conformance with section 82.065 of the Texas Government Code, which provides, “[a] contingent fee contract for legal services must be in writing and signed by the attorney and client.” Tex. Gov’ t Code Ann. § 82.065(a) (Vernon 2005). Appellants note that O’Quinn did not sign the agreements, although the clients did. Appellant’s argument that the contract is void due to the absence of O’Quinn’s signature is unavailing. In Enochs v. Brown, 872 S.W.2d 312, 318 (Tex.