Showing posts with label discovery. Show all posts
[…] The substance and function of the interlocutory order from which an appeal is taken controls our interlocutory jurisdiction. Castro, 374 S.W.3d at 593; Solano, 2012 WL 2409659, at *3; Texas La Fiesta Auto Sales, LLC v. Belk, 349 S.W.3d 872, 878 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.). When a party attempts to appeal a non-appealable interlocutory order, we have no jurisdiction except to dismiss the appeal. Cantu Servs., Inc. v. United Freedom Assoc., Inc., 329 S.W.3d 58, 63 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2010, no pet.) (quotation marks omitted).

Applicable Law

Section 51.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that in a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), a party may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court "under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order . . . would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16." TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 51.016 (West Supp. 2012). Section 16 of the FAA identifies the types of orders from which an appeal may be taken. Pursuant to Section 16, an appeal may be taken from:

(1) an order—

(A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title,