Thursday, December 8, 2011
[…] We affirm the trial court’s final decree of divorce in all other respects.



Harvey Brown



Justice



Panel consists of Justices Jennings, Sharp, and Brown.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



[1] HUSBAND relies on section 6.711(a) of the Family Code, which provides:



(a) In a suit for dissolution of a marriage in which the court has rendered a judgment dividing the estate of the parties, on request by a party, the court shall state in writing its findings of fact and conclusions of law concerning:



(1) the characterization of each party’s assets, liabilities, claims, and offsets on which disputed evidence has been presented; and



(2) the value or amount of the community estate’s assets, liabilities, claims, and offsets on which disputed evidence has been presented.



Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.711(a) (West 2006).

No comments: