Thursday, December 8, 2011
[…] App.—Fort Worth Oct. 2, 2008, no pet.) (holding that court abused discretion by dividing property not mentioned in the MSA).



Accordingly, we sustain WIFE’s sole issue.



Necessity of Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law



HUSBAND contends that because WIFE did not request, and the trial court did not file, findings of fact and conclusions of law explaining the trial court’s reasons for departing from the division of property set forth in the mediator’s third letter, WIFE has waived any error.[1] We disagree.



[1] HUSBAND relies on section 6.711(a) of the Family Code, which provides:



(a) In a suit for dissolution of a marriage in which the court has rendered a judgment dividing the estate of the parties, on request by a party, the court shall state in writing its findings of fact and conclusions of law concerning:



(1) the characterization of each party’s assets, liabilities, claims, and offsets on which disputed evidence has been presented; and



(2) the value or amount of the community estate’s assets, liabilities, claims, and offsets on which disputed evidence has been presented.



Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.711(a) (West 2006).





In each of the family law cases cited by HUSBAND the trial court heard evidence and made a determination based on that evidence, and, when the appellant failed to request findings of fact and conclusions of law, the appellate court concluded the scope of its review was limited. See Worford v. Stamper, 801 S.W.2d 108, 109 (Tex. 1990) (concluding that trial court impliedly made all findings necessary to support its order modifying child support obligations); Smith v. Smith, 22 S.W.3d 140, 150 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.) (same with respect to trial court’s division of community property); Frommer v. Frommer, 981 S.W.2d 811, 813 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1998, pet. dism’d) (same). These authorities do not necessitate a request for findings of fact and conclusions of law in this case. The parties here agreed to the division of their marital estate in a binding MSA pursuant to section 6.602. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602. They did not leave that matter to the trial court’s discretion.