JUDICIAL REVIEW OF ARB AWARDS UNDER THE TEXAS GENERAL ARBITRATION ACT
[…] The arbitrator's award required Madge to perform an act that contravened her settlement with Harold, Susanna, and John and undermined their obligation to pay Madge under that agreement. We therefore conclude that the probate court correctly vacated that part of the award giving Dianna full ownership of the ranch and ordering Madge to "execute the deeds . . . to transfer full ownership of [the ranch], its cattle and improvements to [Dianna]" under section 171.008(a)(4). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.088(a)(4) (providing for vacatur of arbitration award when "there was no agreement to arbitrate, the issue was not adversely determined in a proceeding under Subchapter B, and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection").
Our conclusion that Madge did not agree to arbitrate the issues decided at the second arbitration is dispositive of this appeal.