Texas Court of Appeals in El Paso dismisses attempted
[…] pet.). The substance and function of the interlocutory order from which an
appeal is taken controls our interlocutory jurisdiction. Castro, 374 S.W.3d at
593; Solano, 2012 WL 2409659, at *3; Texas La Fiesta Auto Sales, LLC v. Belk,
349 S.W.3d 872, 878 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.). When a party
attempts to appeal a non-appealable interlocutory order, we have no
jurisdiction except to dismiss the appeal. Cantu Servs., Inc. v. United Freedom
Assoc., Inc., 329 S.W.3d 58, 63 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2010, no pet.) (quotation
marks omitted).
Applicable Law
Section 51.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides
that in a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), a party may
appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court "under the same
circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order . . . would
be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16." TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. §
51.016 (West Supp. 2012). Section 16 of the FAA identifies the types of orders
from which an appeal may be taken. Pursuant to Section 16, an appeal may be
taken from:
(1) an order—
(A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title,