Jody James Farms, JV v. The Altman Group, Inc., No. 17-0062 (Tex. May 11, 2018)
[…] Rural Cmty. Ins. Servs., No. 2:02CV00047, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 29331 (E.D. Mo. Nov. 22, 2005); 7 C.F.R. § 457.2 (2004). See Wiley v. Glickman, No. A3-99-32, 1999 WL 33283312, 1999 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 20278 (D. N.D. Sept. 3, 1999) (reciting history of crop revenue coverage policies).
[2] The FCIC is managed by the United States Department of Agriculture's Risk Management Agency. See 7 U.S.C. § 6933 (creating USDA's Office of Risk Management).
[3] The policy's section 20 is much like, though not identical to, the section 20 (for reinsured policies) contained in the policy form set out in 7 C.F.R. § 457.8.
[4] Section 20(g) describes the requirements and procedures for mediation.
[5] Subsection 20(a)(1) continues with language requiring, however, that if a dispute "in any way involves a policy or procedure interpretation, regarding whether a specific policy provision or procedure is applicable to the situation, how it is applicable, or the meaning of any policy provision or procedure," parties must obtain "an interpretation from FCIC in accordance with 7 C.F.R. part 400, subpart X or such other procedure as established by FCIC." The FCIC interpretation procedure was not initiated in this case.