Jody James Farms, JV v. The Altman Group, Inc., No. 17-0062 (Tex. May 11, 2018)
[…] [55] Id.
[57] Id. at 132.
[59] Id. at 528.
[60] 403 S.W.3d 840 (Tex. 2013).
[61] Id. at 842, 847-48.
[62] Id.
[63] Id. at 842.
[64] Id. at 847.
[65] 458 S.W.3d 502 (Tex. 2015).
[66] Id. at 527-30.
[67] Id. at 509-10.
[68] Id. at 510, 523.
[69] Id.
[70] Id. at 527, 529.
[71] Id. at 528-29.
[72] See id.
[73] Id.
[74] Id. at 528 (emphasis added).
[75] Id. (quoting In re Weekley Homes L.P., 180 S.W.3d 127, 132 (Tex. 2005)).
[77] Manges v. Guerra, 673 S.W.2d 180, 183 (Tex. 1984) (emphasis added).
[78] See TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 17.43 ("The remedies provided in this subchapter are in addition to any other procedures or remedies provided for in any other law.").
[80] Cf. Weekley Homes, 180 S.W.3d at 131-32 ("[W]hether a claim seeks a direct benefit from a contract containing an arbitration clause turns on the substance of the claim, not artful pleading.").