Showing posts with label mandamus denied. Show all posts
[…] PER CURIAM MEMORANDUM OPINION

On May 4, 2012, Relator Green Tree Servicing, LLC as Successor Servicer for BAHS — A Division of Bank of America, FSB, filed a petition for writ of mandamus complaining that the trial court erred in denying a motion to compel arbitration. Mandamus, however, will issue only to correct a clear abuse of discretion for which the relator has no adequate remedy at law. In re Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 148 S.W.3d 124, 135 (Tex. 2004) (orig. proceeding); Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 839-40 (Tex.1992) (orig. proceeding). Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 51.016 permits interlocutory appeals "to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court . . . under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM CODE ANN. § 51.016; CMH Homes v.