Showing posts with label fire fighters. Show all posts
[…] See Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Found., 952 S.W.2d at 472. When faced with multiple constructions of a statute, we must interpret the statutory language in a manner that renders it constitutional if it is possible to do so; “[s]tatutes are given a construction consistent with constitutional requirements, when possible, because the legislature is presumed to have intended compliance with [the constitution].” Brady v. Fourteenth Court of Appeals, 795 S.W.2d 712, 715 (Tex. 1990); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.021 (stating “[i]n enacting a statute, it is presumed that: (1) compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended”). Our interpretation of the statutory language is based on its plain language and context, and further avoids a constitutionally suspect construction.