Showing posts with label fire fighters. Show all posts
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals’ judgment dismissing the City’s appeal for want of jurisdiction and remand the case to that court for further proceedings. __________________________________________ Harriet O’Neill Justice OPINION DELIVERED: June 30, 2006 [1] The court of appeals noted that any contradiction in the simultaneous decisions was not material to the outcome of the appeal. 142 S.W.3d 350, 354. We agree. [2] Section 143.117(a) of the Code provides: “The head of the fire or police department may suspend a fire fighter or police officer under the department head’s supervision or jurisdiction for disciplinary reasons for a reasonable period not to exceed 15 days.” Id. § 143.117(a). The Code defines “department head” as “the chief or head of a fire or police department or that person’s equivalent, regardless of the name or title used.” Id. § 143.003(2).