Showing posts with label fire fighters. Show all posts
[…] Id. § 143.1016(a). In exchange, the aggrieved officer accepts a significantly circumscribed right to appeal the examiner’s decision, as described in Section 143.1016(c): The hearing examiner’s decision is final and binding on all parties. If the fire fighter or police officer decides to appeal to an independent third party hearing examiner, the person automatically waives all rights to appeal to a district court except as provided by subsection (j). Id. § 143.1016(c). Subsection (j) states in pertinent part: A district court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner’s award only on the grounds that the arbitration panel was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means. Id. § 143.1016(j).[5] In this case, we must decide whether Section 143.1016(j) affords the City a right of appeal from an independent hearing examiner’s decision, or whether the Legislature intended the limited appeal in subjection (j) to apply exclusively to fire fighters and police officers. A In interpreting Section 143.1016(j), our primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent. See McIntyre v. Ramirez, 109 S.W.3d 741, 745 (Tex. 2003). In discerning that intent, we begin with the “‘plain and common meaning of the statute’s words.’“ Id. (quoting State Dep’t of Highways & Pub. Transp. v. Gonzalez, 82 S.W.3d 322, 327 (Tex. 2002)). Words and phrases are to be read in context and, in construing a statute, we may consider the consequences of a particular construction. Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 311.011, 311.023(5). Section 143.1016(j), by its own terms, does not allocate the right to appeal an independent hearing examiner’s decision to any particular party, although it does expressly restrict the scope of that appeal. This general right is in stark contrast to other portions of the Code, which explicitly afford appellate rights only to fire fighters and police officers. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §§ 143.010(a) (“[I]f a fire fighter or police officer wants to appeal to the commission . . . , the fire fighter or police officer need only file an appeal with the commission . . . .”); 143.015(a) (“If a fire fighter or police officer is dissatisfied with any commission decision, the fire fighter or police officer may file a petition in district court asking that the decision be set aside.”); 143.034(a) (allowing promotional