Showing posts with label public employment. Show all posts
[…] We believe the general language the Legislature chose to describe the right of appeal under Section 143.1016(j) was deliberate and not intended to foreclose a municipality’s appellate rights.
Clark contends that, had the Legislature intended to authorize the City to appeal an independent hearing examiner’s decision, it would have expressly provided for such a right. Of course, the flip side is also true; the Legislature could have as easily expressly limited appellate rights under Section 143.1016(j) solely to aggrieved officers, as it did many times throughout other sections of the Code. Instead, Section 143.1016(j) states generally that “[a] district court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner’s award,” specifically foreclosing the right to neither party. Id. § 143.1016(j) (emphasis added).
Clark next argues that Section 143.1016(j) does not create a right to appeal, but merely defines the contours of the right established in Section 143.1016(c).