Showing posts with label public employment. Show all posts
[…] We are not bound by the Jackson I court’s construction of Section 143.134(h), since the City’s interlocutory petition for review to this Court was properly dismissed and the City’s challenge to the court of appeals’ construction of Section 143.134(h) is now before us for the first time. Cf. Trevino v. Turcotte, 564 S.W.2d 682, 685 (Tex. 1978) (holding that a court of appeals’ conclusion was not binding under the “law of the case” doctrine when the petitioner’s first writ of error was denied by this Court “writ refused, no reversible error”).
We now turn to the Section 143.134(h) penalty provision and the parties’ arguments.
C. Section 143.134(h)
Section 143.134(h) of the Local Government Code provides as follows:
If the decision of the commission under Section 143.131 or the decision of a hearing examiner under Section 143.129 that has become final is favorable to a fire fighter, the department head shall implement the relief granted to the fire fighter not later than the 10th day after the date on which the decision was issued. If the department head intentionally fails to implement the relief within the 10-day period, the municipality shall pay the fire fighter $1,000 for each day after the 10-day period that the decision is not yet implemented. Id. ' 143.134(h) (emphasis added).
Our primary objective when construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the Legislature’s intent. See McIntyre v. Ramirez, 109 S.W.3d 741, 745 (Tex. 2003).