Showing posts with label public entities. Show all posts
[…] The term does not include a county, municipality, court of a county or municipality, special purpose district, or other political subdivision of this state.”).
[5] 168 S.W.3d 215, 218-20 (Tex. App.CEastland 2005).
[6] 197 S.W.3d 325, 342 (Tex. 2006).
[7] Id. at 344-45.
[8] Act of May 23, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 604, §§ 1-3, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1548.
[9] Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 271.151(1) (“‘Adjudication’ of a claim means the bringing of a civil suit and prosecution to final judgment in county or state court and includes the bringing of an authorized arbitration proceeding and prosecution to final resolution in accordance with any mandatory procedures established in the contract subject to this subchapter for the arbitration proceedings.”).
[10] Id. § 271.151(3) (“‘Local governmental entity’ means a political subdivision of this state, other than a county or a unit of state government, as that term is defined by Section 2260.001, Government Code, including a: (A) municipality; (B) public school district and junior college district; and (C) special‑purpose district or authority, including any levee improvement district, drainage district, irrigation district, water improvement district, water control and improvement district, water control and preservation district, freshwater supply district, navigation district, conservation and reclamation district, soil conservation district, communication district, public health district, emergency service organization, and river authority.”).
[11] City of Houston v. Jones, 197 S.W.3d 391, 392 (Tex. 2006) (per curiam).
[12] Tex. R. App. P. 59.1.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)