Showing posts with label public entities. Show all posts
[…] Accordingly, we grant the Authority’s petition for review, and without hearing oral argument,[12] reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings.
Opinion delivered: June 1, 2007
[1] Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 2260.001-.108.
[2] Id. § 2260.005 (“Subject to Section 2260.007 [retaining the Legislature’s authority to deny or grant immunity by any means], the procedures contained in this chapter are exclusive and required prerequisites to suit in accordance with Chapter 107, Civil Practice and Remedies Code [regarding legislative permission to sue the State]. This chapter does not prevent a contractor sued by a unit of state government from asserting a counterclaim or right of offset against the unit of state government in the court in which the unit of state government files the suit.”).
[3] Id. § 2260.051(a) (“A contractor may make a claim against a unit of state government for breach of a contract between the unit of state government and the contractor.”).