Thursday, May 24, 2012
[…] In response, the Legislature added section 51.016 to the Civil Practice and Remedies Code in 2009. Act of May 27, 2009, 81st Leg., R. S., ch. 820, §§ 1, 3, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 2061 (codified at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 51.016). This is our first opportunity to construe the scope of the Legislature's remedial action.

Section 51.016 provides that a party may appeal a judgment or interlocutory order "under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.016. Section 16 of the FAA provides:

 (a) An appeal may be taken from—

 (1) an order—

 (A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title,

 (B) denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed,

 (C) denying an application under section 206 of this title to compel arbitration,

 (D) confirming or denying confirmation of an award or partial award, or

 (E) modifying, correcting, or vacating an award;

(2) an interlocutory order granting, continuing, or modifying an injunction against an arbitration that is subject to this title; or

(3) a final decision with respect to an arbitration that is subject to this title.

(b) Except as otherwise provided in section 1292(b) of title 28, an appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order—

 (1) granting a stay of any action under section 3 of this title;

 (2) directing arbitration to proceed under section 4 of this title;

 (3) compelling arbitration under section 206 of this title; or

 (4) refusing to enjoin an arbitration that is subject to this title.

 9 U.S.C. § 16. Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 51.016 expressly incorporates federal law. Thus, an interlocutory appeal in this case is permitted only if it would be permitted under the same circumstances in federal court under section 16. See Little v. Tex. Dep't of Crim.