Thursday, May 24, 2012
[…] Order Appointing a New Arbitrator 
Our holding in this case will require a rehearing of Dianna's dispute with Harold, Susanna, and John. In her second issue, Dianna contends that the trial court erred in appointing a new arbitrator for the rehearing. See Werline, 307 S.W.3d at 270 74 (allowing appeal when trial court denied confirmation of arbitration award, vacated award, and sent dispute to re-arbitration before new arbitrator). We agree. Section 171.089 permits a court to order rehearing before a new arbitrator upon the vacatur of an award "on grounds other than the grounds stated in Section 171.088(a)(4)." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.089(a). The only grounds for vacatur we affirm are stated in section 171.088(a)(4). Id. § 171.088(a)(4). Consequently, the vacatur of the arbitration award in this case will not support the appointment of a new arbitrator for rehearing.