Thursday, October 10, 2013
[…] The trial court's denial of a motion to compel arbitration can be appealed immediately, but the right to appeal expires faster than is the case for an appeal from a final judgment because such appeals are accelerated interlocutory appeals. There may be exceptions, but benefiting from them can get pretty tricky, as the following excerpt from the Dallas Court of Appeals in Pilot Travel Centers, LLC v. McCray illustrates. The lesson: Don't take any chances. Appeal within 20 days, or better still, less than 20 days.  



Courthouse Clock Tower
The clock keeps ticking 
Section 51.016 of the civil practice and remedies code provides that in a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), a party may appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court "under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order . . . would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016 (West Supp. 2012); see CMH Homes v.