Thursday, October 10, 2013
[…] But we need not decide that issue for every future case by announcing a rule applicable to all cases; instead we limit ourselves to the record presented here.

The Texas Supreme Court demonstrated judicial restraint in the application of mandamus principles in In re Texas Department of Family & Protective Services. There, the trial court abused its discretion by failing to dismiss a suit affecting the parent-child relationship within the statutory deadline. 210 S.W.3d at 613; see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(a) (West 2011) ("Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension . . ., on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator, the court shall dismiss the suit affecting the parent-child relationship. . . ."). The Court, after acknowledging the special need for accelerated disposition of cases involving child custody, concluded that, nevertheless, mandamus was not available because "an accelerated appeal provided an adequate remedy." In re Tex.