Thursday, October 10, 2013
[…] See In re D. Wilson Constr. Co., 196 S.W.3d at 780; Jack B. Anglin, 842 S.W.2d at 272-73. Mandamus functioned as a "statutory `gap-filler.'"[5] In re Reece, 341 S.W.3d 360, 395 (Tex. 2011) (Willett, J., dissenting).

This case, however, is distinguishable from the cases in which parties challenging the denial of a motion to compel arbitration under the FAA were granted mandamus relief in the past because the statutory gap with respect to the availability of immediate appellate review no longer exists. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016. Thus, unlike the parties seeking relief before section 51.016's enactment, Santander had an avenue for immediate appellate review of the trial court's order denying its motion to compel arbitration under the FAA. See id. ("In a matter subject to the [FAA], a person may take an appeal . . . to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16."); 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(C) (permitting appeals of orders denying application to compel arbitration); see also TEX. R. APP. P. 29.3 (authorizing appellate courts to "make any temporary orders necessary to preserve the parties' rights until disposition of the [interlocutory] appeal. . .