Thursday, October 10, 2013
[…] OPINION BY HARVEY BROWN  


The trial court denied Santander Consumer USA, Inc.'s motion to compel arbitration pursuant to the Federal Arbitration Act.[1] Although the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides for immediate, interlocutory review of the denial of a motion to compel arbitration under the FAA, Santander did not appeal the trial court's order. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016 (West Supp. 2011) ("In a matter subject to the [FAA], a person may take an appeal . . . to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16."); 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(C) (2006) (FAA provision permitting appeals of orders denying application to compel arbitration); CMH Homes v.