In G.T. Leach Builders LLC v Sapphire V.P.,
[…] arbitrate; and (2) the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate." TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.021(a) (emphasis added); In re FirstMerit Bank,
N.A., 52 S.W.3d 749, 753-54 (Tex. 2001) ("Once the trial court concludes
that the arbitration agreement encompasses the claims, and that the party
opposing arbitration has failed to prove its defenses, the trial court has no
discretion but to compel arbitration and stay its own proceedings.")
The courts' role, then, is first to
decide whether the parties made a valid and presently enforceable agreement to
arbitrate. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.021(b) ("If a party
opposing an application [for arbitration] denies the existence of the
agreement, the court shall summarily determine that issue."). If they did,
then the court must decide whether the present disputes fall within the scope
of that agreement. See id.; In re Hous. Pipe Line Co., 311 S.W.3d 449, 451
(Tex. 2009); J.M. Davidson, Inc. v. Webster, 128 S.W.3d 223, 227 (Tex. 2003).