In G.T. Leach Builders LLC v Sapphire V.P.,
[…] this suit. The architects later settled and resolved all claims asserted by and
against them.
[5] See Act of May 4, 1995, 74th Leg.,
R.S., ch. 136, § 1, sec. 33.004(e), 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 971, 973, amended by
Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 4.04, sec. 33.004(e), 2003
Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 856, repealed by Act of May 24, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch.
203, § 5.02, sec. 33.004(e), 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 757, 759.
[6] ___ S.W.3d ___.
[7] Although we generally lack
jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals, see TEX. GOV'T CODE § 22.225(b)(3), we
have jurisdiction to review a court of appeals' interlocutory judgment when its
holding creates an inconsistency with prior precedent "that should be
clarified to remove unnecessary uncertainty in the law and unfairness to litigants."
Id. § 22.225(c), (e); see also Richmont Holdings, Inc. v. Superior Recharge
Sys., L.L.C., 392 S.W.3d 633, 635 n.3 (Tex. 2013) (per curiam) ("We have
jurisdiction to hear an appeal from an interlocutory order denying arbitration